[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

iPhone Tab Bar Display Issue

Posted on 2014-01-27
2
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-14
Hi Follks,

I am trying to find out how to fix the issue where there is a black bar on the bottom and top of the screen when viewed in iPhone 4. I have autolayout enabled.

Thanks

Ravi

Screenshot
0
Comment
Question by:rgarimella
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
pgnatyuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 39814431
You could select Tabbed Application template when you begin a new project in Xcode. You can do it for  a test now and see how everything arranged  in this project.

In your situation probably you need to set Top, Bottom bar, status bar in the interface builder.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 39821925
No XCode expert here, but I'm wondering if the simulator is sized for an iPhone 5+ (just in case), but since you're simulating a <iPhone 5 (4-inch) it has the bars.
0