Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Grab 5 rows of 25 numbers and paste them as one line of 125

Posted on 2014-01-27
8
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-01
Hi,

I have 5 rows, each contains 25 numbers (125) numbers in total.  Which is the easiest and fastest way to grab this 5 x 25 numbers and paste them elsewhere as one row of 125 numbers?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:DemonForce
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Spyder2010
ID: 39813321
You could save the file as a .csv file, then open it with Notepad... it would give you all 5 of your rows separated by a ','.  Just delete the 4 commas in the file, save it, then open it back up w/ Excel.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Spyder2010
ID: 39813324
There are also numerous ways you could automate this process with PowerShell... not sure how comfortable you are with scripting, but I could create a sample script that would do this if you're comfortable running scripts.  What operating system are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DemonForce
ID: 39813350
Hi, needs to be in Excel VBA so its automated thanx
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin Liss earned 2000 total points
ID: 39813370
Here's a macro you can use. It assumes the data is in rows 1 to 5 and it puts the data in row 6.

Sub CombineRows()
Dim intSel As Integer
Dim intPaste As Integer

Application.ScreenUpdating = False

intPaste = 1
' Assumes the data is in rows 1 to 5
For intSel = 1 To 5
    Range("A" & intSel & ":" & "Y" & intSel).Select
    Selection.Copy
    ' Puts the result in row 6
    Cells(6, intPaste).Select
    ActiveSheet.Paste
    intPaste = intPaste + 25
Next

Application.CutCopyMode = False
Application.ScreenUpdating = True

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Spyder2010
ID: 39813391
ahh, sorry, misunderstood... not really an Excel expert, so apologies for wasting time here.... that being said, it looks like you can just concatenate your rows with '&':

=A1&B1&C1&D1&E1

That's making the assumption that when you say you have 25 numbers per row, that they are 25 numbers in a single column.... if they are 5 rows x 25 columns, then this would take longer to type in for 125 cells.

reference:
http://www.techonthenet.com/excel/formulas/concat2.php
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Spyder2010
ID: 39813394
ahh, looks like someone posted who is way more familiar with this than I am... signing out, looks like you have a better person to ask than me:)
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39813992
You can also try this one-liner. C10 is where the table starts. A7 is where the results starts (this should remain in column A. If you want to change it some modification is required).

Sub tab2row()
Range("A7").Resize(, 25).Formula = "=index(" & Range("C10").Resize(5, 5).Address & ",(COLUMN()-1)/5+1,MOD(COLUMN()-1,5)+1)"
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39826476
I'm glad I was able to help.

In my profile you'll find links to some articles I've written that may interest you.
Marty - MVP 2009 to 2013
0