Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

'telnet' is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file.

Posted on 2014-01-27
3
Medium Priority
?
2,148 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
using windows server 2008 dedicated no control panel
cmd.exe

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.


C:\Users\j3>telnet 173.201.999.99 80
'telnet' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bc10 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39813271
You need to install the Telnet application.  You'll find it in Control Panel, Add Remove Applications, Add Windows Components.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 39813371
Telnet has not bee a default program in windows since Vista/2008. But you can install it.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771275(v=WS.10).aspx

or you can choose a third party program. I prefer Putty myself.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39815350
thanks for telnet, putty information.
0