Solved

Excel conditional format: color cells

Posted on 2014-01-27
6
519 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
Greetings,

In Excel, I have a column which has four words which might occupy each cell: Internal, External, Unassigned, Unknown.

I would like to assign cell color, depending on which word was used in the cell...

Internal - blue (#3366FF)
External - orange (#FF6600)
Unassigned - gray (#969696)
Unknown - red (#FF0000)

Can you help me get started on how to specify these in VBA?

Thank you!
JohnD
0
Comment
Question by:johndarby
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Angelp1ay
Angelp1ay earned 250 total points
ID: 39813415
I suggest you use standard conditional formatting instead of VBA.

Select column, apply conditional formattingEnter the text to match, select custom formattingSelect fill, more colorsLook up the RGB equivalents of your HEXEnter the RGB value
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dustock earned 250 total points
ID: 39813416
This should help you along the way, put it in the sheet code for what ever sheet you are using.  Be sure to change Sheets(1) to what ever number you are using and change the Column from A in line 3 and line 5 to what ever column you are using.

Private Sub Worksheet_Change(ByVal Target As Range)
    Dim strText As String
    LastRow = Sheets(1).Range("A65536").End(xlUp).Row

    If Intersect(Target, Me.Range("A2:A" & LastRow)) Is Nothing Then
        Exit Sub
    Else
        'Converting the text to lower case to compare
        strText = LCase(Target.Value)
        
        Select Case strText
            Case "internal"
                Target.Interior.ColorIndex = 5 'Blue
            Case "external"
                Target.Interior.ColorIndex = 46 'Orange
            Case "unassigned "
                Target.Interior.ColorIndex = 16 'Gray
            Case "unknown"
                Target.Interior.ColorIndex = 3 'Red
            Case Else
        End Select
    End If
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Angelp1ay
ID: 39813418
Here is an example Excel and a website that does HEX-RGB conversion:
http://www.javascripter.net/faq/hextorgb.htm
Example.xlsx
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dustock
ID: 39813427
Forgot to mention on my post you can use sheet name vs sheet index.  Just put name inside quotes Sheets(1) same as Sheets("Sheet1")
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Angelp1ay
ID: 39813429
Here are your RGB values:
51   102  255 - Internal
255  102    0 - External
150  150  150 - Unassigned
255    0    0 - Unknown

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:johndarby
ID: 39813492
Thank you, both! Very helpful to get a peek at 2 options!
0