Solved

How to restore an off-line Exchange 2010 backup

Posted on 2014-01-27
5
147 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-24
I have a situation, in a lab environment, that I want to be able to restore an Exchange Server 2010 database in circular logging mode with an offline backup of the database.

All the articles I read are methods of mounting a restored db as a Recovery Database to migrate individual mailboxes, items etc. I haven't found any that help with what I want to be able to do. I want to restore the entire db in one shot, understanding there will be data loss.

Any help will be greatly appreciated. Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:CanOfWorms
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
There are different types of recovery. The sites you are probably referring to is "Recovery Storage Group". You can also use the "Recover to original Location" this will over write the existing database that is currently in that location. From there you will be able to mount the database from the restore backup EDB database.

Depending on what software you are using for your backups it may differ slightly. Below is a link on how to Restore an Exchange 2010 database to its original location with "Windows Server Backup". The same concepts apply for other backup software but the steps will be specific to the vendor.

Windows Server Backup Original Location

Will.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:michaelalphi
michaelalphi earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
In order to restore offline exchange 2010 backup, you can have a look at further link with a good explanation :  restore exchange 2010 backup
Hope, it helps you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CanOfWorms
Comment Utility
Hi Will, thank you for your response! I am not using any backup software for this exercise. I am simply taking a copy of the edb while it is offline.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CanOfWorms
Comment Utility
Thank you for your link Michael. Like I said RE: Will's post. I am not using backup software, just grabbing a copy of the edb. Also, please remember I have circular logging enabled.

I can not modify the parameters of this exercise.

1. No backup software used
2. Circular Logging Enabled

I can take the edb and log files if that would help in a complete restore scenario.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CanOfWorms
Comment Utility
No viable methods forthcoming for a copy of the edb vs. a backed up version.
0