[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to clone system partition to SSD?

Posted on 2014-01-27
4
Medium Priority
?
733 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I have a new SSD which I would like to use for the system partition on my Windows 7 Pro system.  I understand there are plenty of disk cloning utilities that will will clone entire drives.  For someone like myself who has a single HDD with two partitions, how can I clone ONLY system partition to SSD?  I have researched and some say the bootloader will be missing if cloning partition-> partition.  I have attached an image which shows my current partitions and the 'unallocated' new SSD in the system.  Thanks for your insight!
Disk-cfg-SSD.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:davis
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 900 total points
ID: 39813536
If you want free, use Macrium Reflect: http://www.macrium.com/reflectfree.aspx .
If not, Acronis is a bit easier to use.

Both can do what you want.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 600 total points
ID: 39813633
There are a variety of ways to do that.    I use Image for DOS to do most of my disk imaging, cloning, etc.    The free demo will work for what you want to do, although it's a utility well worth buying.   http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/image-for-dos.htm

Probably the simplest way for the specific task ot migrating to an SSD is this $20 utility from Paragon:
http://www.paragon-software.com/technologies/components/migrate-OS-to-SSD/
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39814404
Take Paragon Migrate OS to SSD from gary's link. It will clone the partition an align it properly on SSD drive so that you get maximum of your SSD drive at speed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:davis
ID: 39818340
Tried Acronis and it worked great.  (Not trying to sell the product over others, just interested in using it since I noticed it received good reviews).

Basically, after physically installing the SSD and connecting to power/SATA, I used the 'Backup and recovery' method to migrate:

1 - used Robocopy to backup the 2nd partition (D:\) to E:\
2 - booted to Acronis Disk
3 - Made Image of C:\ to a separate physical drive in the system
4 - Booted back into Win7, Aligned the SSD
5 - Double checked data backup to separate drive
5 - Created Acronis Recovery CD
6 - Shutdown the system, connected the SSD to the SATA port on the board where the previous system drive was connected. (disconnected previous system drive from SATA and power)
7 - Booted to recovery CD and restored image to SSD (selecting MBR option)
8 - Rebooted, removing CD and making sure SSD was now 1st in boot order
9 - Checked TRIM enabled, SSD Alignment, and followed SSD 'optimize' recommendations on web
10 - END

So much faster now...

Thanks for your insight -
0