Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco CME voip same outgoing number

Posted on 2014-01-27
6
Medium Priority
?
695 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
Hi,

We have a Cisco VOIP CME system. We have 5 PSTN numbers connected to this router by FXO cards. When we call outside, we want only same/single number to be shown to call receiver. CME config is attached. Any help is appreciated.

Thanks
pbx.log
0
Comment
Question by:yeerduran
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:José Méndez
ID: 39814992
Try adding this command to the voice-ports

station-id number <4445556677>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yeerduran
ID: 39815178
Thank you.
After the changes, when I call outside from Cisco phone, I see the station-id number on my cisco phone screen, but the receiver still see different number. I want all phone receivers to see a single/same phone number.
Let's say I have 5 POTS numbers ending with:

1234
4321
2341
4123
4211

Whenever we call outside using one of these POTS lines, I want all call receivers to see a single/same company phone number. (Let's say 4211, our company main number) I don't want other numbers to be shown to other side even we call through one of them.
Thanks again
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:José Méndez
ID: 39815212
I understand what you wish to accomplish. The station-id command should work for inbound and outbound calls.

Try one of these options under voice port config:

caller-id  alerting ring 1
caller-id  alerting ring 2
caller-id  alerting ring 3
caller-id  alerting ring 4

One at a time, try an outbound call after inserting 1 of those to see which one works. 1 is the default in IOS.

If it doesn't work, collect a debug and make a test call so I can try to determine what caller id is being sent:

conf term
logging mon 7
debug vpm signal
term mo
make the call
unde all
term no mon
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yeerduran
ID: 39815284
Please check attached debug report

As I mentioned before, when I call from a cisco phone, station-ID number shows up on my cisco phone, seems like I am calling this number. we would like to see the number we are calling on cisco phone. We only want one company number to be shown to call receivers, not to us.
I hope everything is clear,
log1.log
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Phonebuff earned 2000 total points
ID: 39819930
You have Five FXO Cards, that's five single service business lines each with their own phone number.   While the phone company can build you a circular hunt group for the main number  to ring across any of the five lines incoming.  There is NO WAY to have the phone company take a call originating on 4123 and present the 1234 caller id.  

If you want this, you will need to go with a VoIP service provider that has the feature available to present the identifying ID within the call setup.

Otherwise just make sure that your teleco has all five of the possible hunt group and they will all connect regardless of rather the specific PSTN is busy as long as you have no ore than the five calls combined inbound & outbound active..


============================
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:José Méndez
ID: 39819951
I think Phonebuff is right on this one, the station ID may work when the FXO is connected to other Cisco equipment.
0