Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMware monitoring tool

Posted on 2014-01-27
4
Medium Priority
?
1,013 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-01
Evening

Just after some real world experiences with the following software to run alongside my own.

In summary I have a customer who is looking to start monitoring their virtual environments, both their internal and Iaas environments.  Although both clusters only have 3 hosts in each with shared storage, they are going to be scaling up fast and they need something that fulfils the below

- Gives an holistic view of the whole cluster
- Good stats and reporting
- Capacity planning management
- highlights wastage
- easily configurable alerting
- Good dashboard interface

I have a short list of three with my current experience in brackets

Veeam (clunky, not straight forward dashboard)
Ops Manager (Not used but seen it in operation and looks good, very expensive)
vFoglight (Used free version, nice dashboard, tempted by the trial but don't want to pursue if its poor)

Has anyone had any real in depth hands on experience with any or all of these products and steer me towards the best.  I have a feeling OPs manager (VMWare) is the front runner but will be too pricey at the mo, with the only trial being for 5.5 (we are still on 5.1 at the moment).

Any feedback is much appreciated

Points offered based on a good response and justification for the products and real world knowledge that it will do the job in a very fast growing environment

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DLeaver
4 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1600 total points
ID: 39813544
VMware Operations Manager is the best product, as it not only gives you Health, Capacity, it can also provide you with What-If! Information. Also VMware Operations Manger uses the data within VMware vCenter server database to provide predictions.

Do you use VMware vCenter?

There are many different produts, from

Veeam One and Veeam One Free Edition
http://www.veeam.com/virtualization-management-one-solution.html

to Solarwinds, Dell Quest Products, and VKernel.

Based on your wants list, I would still recommend VMware Operations Manager. I would download it and take it for a trial for 60 days. But you would need to wait 2 weeks, for the data to analyse your cluster.

I wrote the following about Veeam, vFoglight and VKernel below, before Operations Manager was a smaller product in Beta!

Veeam Monitor and Reporter. Monitor and Reported are seperate programs. offers monitoring options and is the easiest to configure monitoring and alarms, it's the quickest product to get up and running quickly, however, it does not provide any customization which the Quest vFoglight product offers, but if there is a team of you, you will benefit from getting up and running with Veeam Monitor and Reporter, very quickly in your team with out reading manuals or requiring additional training. It has good capcity planning and reporting tools, I don't like the Reporting module, as it requires seperate installation, and database (but hey!). One thing that Veeam Monitor and Reporting lacks is optimization and trending tools.

vFoglight has optimization and trending tools, but I going to recommend another product called vKernel.

vKernel comes as a virtual applicance, it is the quickest to get up and running, and provides fanastic best trending and optimization to find misallocated and misconfigured resources, BUT it's the weakest at monitoring and alarming, and relies heavily on vCenter.

So there you have it....

1. Veeam Monitor and Reporter - Monitoring and Alarming, Capacity Planning.
2. vKernel - Optimization and Trending (if you need it!)

We use, install, all these products daily!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Elmar Koschka
ID: 39813752
I prefer Opvizor for Monitoring. I validate this product at the moment and it seems good.

Greets
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:compdigit44
compdigit44 earned 400 total points
ID: 39815883
We use Foglight and it does a great job but if you have the extra $$ to spend. Ops Manger would be ideal since it is made by VMware to monitor and manage a VMware environment not to mention it does a nice job with capacity planning and proactive health monitoring..
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:DLeaver
ID: 39826816
Thanks for the feedback

Turns out that Vkernel has been bought up by Dell Quest software and is now part of vFoglight.

I have opted for vFoglight on the standard version trial.  So far it is exactly what I am after and looks very promising!

Thanks again
0