Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error Message with Outlook

Posted on 2014-01-27
3
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
The Outlook on my Macbook AIR is now crashing and won't remain open.  I receive the following error message.

Microsoft outlook mut be closed becasue an error occurred. any usave work may be lost.
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Ugo Mena earned 2000 total points
ID: 39813621
Repair your Outlook database using the Microsoft Database Utility.

Hold down the Alt/Option key and click the Outlook icon in your dock. This should open the Microsoft Database Utility.

Select your profile and rebuild the database.

Once it is rebuilt, open Outlook and empty the Deleted Items (Trash) folder.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39813777
Close Outlook (verify in task manager) delete the .ost file reopen Outlook.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39837290
this fixed it! thanks!
0