Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL:   Where SignupDate (is in March-April)

Posted on 2014-01-27
3
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
How do I formulate a WHERE clause to filter my records for
Where Signup_Date (is in march or april)

Notice:  if someone has a signup date for March 3, 2011, or April 20, 2012, it will still get pulled.  Only looking at month.
0
Comment
Question by:arthurh88
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Crowe earned 2000 total points
ID: 39813595
SELECT ...
FROM myTable
WHERE MONTH(Signup_Date) IN (3, 4)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Shaun Kline
ID: 39813598
Something like this?

WHERE Month(Signup_Date) IN (3, 4)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:arthurh88
ID: 39813617
just perfect!  thanks
0