Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vCenter on Windows or Linux?

Posted on 2014-01-27
4
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
I am building a two-node, SAN storage system, using VMWare vSphere Essentials Plus Kit.

My question is, should the vCenter VM that I build to manage this system be on a Windows VM or a Linux VM?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gateguard
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39813669
It's a matter or personal choice, and a Windows OS License.

vCenter Server for Windows Server, is preferred by some, because it also give them the ability

1. to use the same server for Update Manager for Windows.

there is no Update Manager for the Linux VM Appliance, so you would still need to install on a Windows Server,

2. Some prefer the appliance, because it gives them a quick start, although it does not take long to install vCenter Server for Windows.

We've always prefered vCenter Server for Windows.

Do you also have good Windows or Linux skills, could change which platform you use?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:doeweb
doeweb earned 1000 total points
ID: 39813684
Agreed with Andrew.

Additionally if its a small environment and MS licensing is an issue then I would proceed with the vCenter 5.5 appliance it's very simple to implement and update going forward.

I wrote up quick steps on how to setup recently:

http://www.sysadminpro.org/Blog/Post/3/VMware-vCenter-5-5-Quick-Setup-and-Configuration
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Elmar Koschka
ID: 39813741
Butt, if you have a large environment... The appliance only supports oracle database.

Greets
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39813829
The OP, is using Essentials Plus, so limited to only 3 hosts, well within the capacity of VMware vCenter Appliance for Linux!
0