Solved

ASP Responce object error ASP 0251 80004005 Responce Buffer exceed limit Help needed

Posted on 2014-01-27
7
1,644 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
ASP code
IIS 6

I created a web page is ASP
It lists files in a folder.
It now contains over 22650 mp3 files.
I have another 20,000 plus to go.

When I run the following code I get this error

Response object error ASP 0251 80004005
Response Buffer Limit Exceeded
/music,asp line 0
Execution of the ASP page caused the Response Buffer to exceed its configured limit.



The code was working up to a few days ago not sure what the magic number was to cause this error

Somewhere I read to add response.buffer = true

Where to place that in my code?

<% ListFolderContents(Server.MapPath("/mp3/mp3musicalbums")) %>
<% sub ListFolderContents(path)
     dim fs, folder, file, item, url
     set fs = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
     set folder = fs.GetFolder(path)
    'Display the target folder and info.
     Response.Write("<h2>"& folder.Name &"</h2>")
     'Display a list of sub folders.
     for each item in folder.SubFolders
                ListFolderContents(item.Path)
     next
     'Display a list of files.
Response.Write("<ul>")
    for each item in folder.Files
       If UCase(fs.GetExtensionName(item.name)) = "MP3" or UCase(fs.GetExtensionName(item.name)) = "M4A" or UCase(fs.GetExtensionName(item.name)) = "M4B" or UCase(fs.GetExtensionName(item.name)) = "M4P" or UCase(fs.GetExtensionName(item.name)) = "MP4" or UCase(fs.GetExtensionName(item.name)) = "WMA" Then
          url = MapURL(item.path)
          Response.Write("<li><a href=""" & url & """>" & item.Name & "</a></li>")
       end if
    next
        Response.Write("</ul>")
   end sub
   function MapURL(path)
     dim rootPath, url
     'Convert a physical file path to a URL for hypertext links.
     url = "/mp3/" & Right(path, Len(path) - 9)
     MapURL = Replace(url, "\", "/")
end function  %>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Thomas Grassi
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39813692
Add at the top of the page.

Response.Buffer = False


Else increase you buffer size, probably set low at the mo.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39813695
here's a good KB article describing some possible solutions:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/925764

you can either put

Response.Buffer = False

at the top of the page and see if that resolves the issue or you can do a response.flush in your loop to dump out some of the buffer to the client machine:

for each item in folder.Files
       If UCase(fs.GetExtensionName(item.name)) = "MP3" or UCase(fs.GetExtensionName(item.name)) = "M4A" or UCase(fs.GetExtensionName(item.name)) = "M4B" or UCase(fs.GetExtensionName(item.name)) = "M4P" or UCase(fs.GetExtensionName(item.name)) = "MP4" or UCase(fs.GetExtensionName(item.name)) = "WMA" Then
          url = MapURL(item.path)
          Response.Write("<li><a href=""" & url & """>" & item.Name & "</a></li>")
       end if
        Response.Flush
    next

Open in new window


***edit: was trying to bold where I put in the code, that didn't work out to well :)
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39813717
Thanks guys

I read somewhere a way to present a page using "record set paging"

I am new to ASP code how can I do that with the code I created already??
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39813734
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39813815
Guys

Added Response.Buffer = False    still fails with error above


Response.Buffer = false
<% ListFolderContents(Server.MapPath("/mp3/mp3musicalbums")) %>
<% sub ListFolderContents(path)
     dim fs, folder, file, item, url
     set fs = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
     set folder = fs.GetFolder(path)
    'Display the target folder and info.
     Response.Write("<h2>"& folder.Name &"</h2>")
     'Display a list of sub folders.
     for each item in folder.SubFolders
                ListFolderContents(item.Path)
     next
     'Display a list of files.
Response.Write("<ul>")
    for each item in folder.Files
       If UCase(fs.GetExtensionName(item.name)) = "MP3" or UCase(fs.GetExtensionName(item.name)) = "M4A" or UCase(fs.GetExtensionName(item.name)) = "M4B" or UCase(fs.GetExtensionName(item.name)) = "M4P" or UCase(fs.GetExtensionName(item.name)) = "MP4" or UCase(fs.GetExtensionName(item.name)) = "WMA" Then
          url = MapURL(item.path)
          Response.Write("<li><a href=""" & url & """>" & item.Name & "</a></li>")
       end if
    next
        Response.Write("</ul>")
   end sub
   function MapURL(path)
     dim rootPath, url
     'Convert a physical file path to a URL for hypertext links.
     url = "/mp3/" & Right(path, Len(path) - 9)
     MapURL = Replace(url, "\", "/")
end function  %>

Open in new window



Did I add it to the right place?

check it out  www.tomsmp3.com   click on Show All MP3 Songs
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 500 total points
ID: 39813828
Needs to be in code tags

<% Response.Buffer = false %>

Has to be the first line in the page as well.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Closing Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39813839
Thanks that did it.
0