[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Does a system recovery affect the event logs in Windows 7?

Posted on 2014-01-27
3
Medium Priority
?
927 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
If I used system restore to go back to a previous restore point, will it affect the event log files on a Windows 7 pc?

In a different scenario, if I did a restore from a backup of the pc from a portable drive, should it affect the event log files on a Windows 7 pc?
0
Comment
Question by:holcomb_frank
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Abrahams
Kyle Abrahams earned 1000 total points
ID: 39813687
From:  http://www.sevenforums.com/performance-maintenance/133478-moving-windows-event-log-files-another-location.html

Windows event logs by default are stored in:  C:\Windows\System32\winevt\Logs\

Doing a system restore, regardless of where you pull the source, should effect the event logs.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39814392
Yes it does. I have had this affection a year or so ago, when my system was restored to system restore point and I could not find the latest events.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 39814395
In a different scenario, if I did a restore from a backup of the pc from a portable drive, should it affect the event log files on a Windows 7 pc?
-Depends on what type of backup it is. If the backup is file level then no. If the backup is system partition or entire drive - then yes.
0