Solved

HTML line spacing

Posted on 2014-01-27
6
206 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
Hi,

Please look at http://rkassoc.org/FWLSCO/tbl_test.htm

I want the table rows single spaced; I see no reason why they double space.

How can I fix that?
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
6 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 400 total points
ID: 39813714
Add to your css

td {
    padding: 0;
}
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:teodor birca
ID: 39813733
you want to remove cellpadding="2"

http://www.w3schools.com/tags/att_table_cellpadding.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 39813735
To Cathal

It's better, but there is still horizontal spacing I don't want.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 39813748
To all,

table cellpadding removed, css added.

Still extra horiz line spacing.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 400 total points
ID: 39813751
Add to your table/s
cellspacing="0"

Why are you using nested tables?
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 100 total points
ID: 39813776
Using <table width="100%" class="pt12"> leaves you with the default margins and padding which vary from browser to browser.  You might be better off putting a CSS reset code at the top of your CSS which is used to set everything to 0.  The classic one from Eric Meyer is available on his web site: http://meyerweb.com/eric/tools/css/reset/   After the reset code you define the CSS attributes you actually want.
0