Solved

Old 2003 PDC interfering with new 2008 R2

Posted on 2014-01-27
6
332 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
How do I tell my old 2003 PDC that it is no longer the authoritative time source in a domain with a 2008 R2 DC?
0
Comment
Question by:ArchitectChuck
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 39813796
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 300 total points
ID: 39813797
Run the following on the 2003 server:
net stop w32time
w32tm /unregister
w32tm /register
net start w32time


Does the 2008R2 DC now hold the PDCe role?  If you haven't already configured it to sync with an outside source, you can do so by running the same commands as above, and then something like
w32tm /config /manualpeerlist:”0.us.pool.ntp.org,0×8 2.us.pool.ntp.org,0×8" /syncfromflags:MANUAL /reliable:yes /update
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArchitectChuck
ID: 39813847
Thanks KCTS.  The 2008 Server already has accepted those roles, although I have received a message that is does not believe it is authoritative.

My first step was to make sure that both DC's understand the the 2008 R2 is the authoritative time source for the domain.

I will attack the remaining issues separately.

Thank you footech.  I have used your command previously, but have not used pools.  I named three time servers.  Have you found pools to be more dependable??

By the way, I did get a message from the 2003 server that it was using the 2008 server as its time source.

Thanks
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 39813871
I haven't really done a comparison.  I've never encountered any problem with using the pools so haven't investigated other alternatives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArchitectChuck
ID: 39813879
I just ran

net stop w32time
w32tm /unregister
w32tm /register
net start w32time

on my desktop.  then ran Net Time

It says it is using the old 2003 server as its time source?  Does that sounds right?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 39813940
You shouldn't need to run that on your desktop unless you had previously modified its config.  I never run net time so I'm not familiar with its output, but I do know the command has been deprecated, so it's better to use w32tm.
0