Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Distribution members visible on Office 365, how to change

Posted on 2014-01-27
4
Medium Priority
?
110 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
Is there a way to prevent users (internal) seeing members of a distribution group when the people send mails to it.
0
Comment
Question by:netsupport2014
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 39814414
Afaik this is not supported. You can use a dynamic distribution group instead and/or hide the DG in the GAL.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 39816480
As vasilcho stated, using a Dynamic Distribution Group will solve your problem.  See http://help.outlook.com/en-us/dd264647.aspx for instructions on how to make one.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:netsupport2014
ID: 39864262
Not fully solved my issue
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39864374
Then why did you close the question?  You should have responded to our suggestions so could help you get the answers you need.

Jeff
0