Solved

windows 8.1 upgrade

Posted on 2014-01-27
6
549 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I purchased a Dell laptop with Windows 8. When I go to the Microsoft store to upgrade to 8.1,  I receive a message that I need to use an administrator account. I am using the account first created on the laptop and it does have administrator privileges.

I created a second account and made this account an administrator as well but I still receive the same message.
0
Comment
Question by:Mary Bock
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Create an account with an email address as the user name (e.g., myname@outlook.com), log on that account, go to store, and update to Windows 8.1.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stevepcguy
Comment Utility
You may have malware. Have you run a virus scan and then run malwarebytes?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Is this Windows 8 Home (no identifier), Pro, or Enterprise (Volume License). The method described by aadih for Home / Pro should work.

If Enterprise (Volume License) you can download Windows 8.1 and apply it.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Mary Bock
Comment Utility
I am starting to type this comment in Word on another computer than the laptop in question. Because my comment was blown away before sending, seems to be related to the certificate error mentioned below.

The laptop is a Dell Inspiron 15r purchased last Sunday for an in-law, who may be an out-law in disguise. The system information lists the operating system as Windows 8 with a 2012 date. It probably is a Home edition even though that is not indicated. I am sure that it is not Pro or Enterprise. It has a touch screen, an Intel i5 Core processor and 6 gig of memory.

I created a user, activated Office 2013, installed a Nikon camera program, copied several CDs with files to My Documents and My Pictures. On Monday evening I decided to upgrade to Windows 8.1 and got the not an administrator account message which prompted this question.

Unfortunately I still don’t know if the solution works. On Tuesday I did not have an internet connection long enough to create an outlook.com administrator account. In troubleshooting the problem I received a message that the firewall could be the problem. So I deleted Mcafee Security Advisor which came installed as a free trial, which I would have done eventually anyway. I made sure the Windows firewall was active. I was able to create the administrator account.

On Wednesday evening I tried to upgrade and received a message that the Windows Shop was unavailable. This happened multiple times after system restarts. I realized that I could not load IE10 or Bing from the start page either. I was able to load websites from Internet Explorer in the Desktop application. So I reset IE to defaults and recycled the DSL SlipStream modem from AT&T and the Linksys Broadband router (Model WRT54GL). No change.

With IE loaded from the desktop I continually get the message “IE blocked this website from displaying content with security certificate errors”. The message keeps repeating even after clicking the Show Content button. I tried resetting IE and the network hardware again but I still have the same problem. The sites are not even secured sites.

My home network is not complicated. I have a wireless Windows 7 laptop, wireless HP DeskJet printer and an old Windows XP desktop connected via Ethernet in the same room as the laptop. There is another Windows 7 desktop and an HDTV in the basement which haven’t been turned on during any of this. Network Magic, a program from Cisco, does not register any network problems.

I have attached a router configuration file.

This is the first time I have worked on a Windows 8 PC. So the possible reasons for this problem are endless!
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
First, Windows 8 with no identifier is Windows 8 Home. It is not Pro or Enterprise.

Second, your overall description is that this Windows 8 computer cannot use Internet properly and that is the primary reason why you cannot upgrade to Windows 8.1 (Windows 8.1 is a very large upgrade).

With respect to Internet, try hooking up the computer by Ethernet. Does that work?  Try replacing the wireless NIC driver. Does that help?

Now with respect to upgrading to Windows 8.1, it is a new operating system (can be purchased separately) and the upgrade does not always work. So then with the number of things you have tried already, you may be farther ahead to reinstall Windows 8 and start again.

1. Do a clean install of Windows 8.
2. Update BIOS, Chipset and ALL drivers from the Dell support website.
3. Update ALL windows updates.
4. Install Windows 8.1 from the Microsoft Store using an email account registered with Microsoft.
5. Now install all your applications.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
@FlatRat - Thanks and I was happy to help.    ... Thinkpads_User
0