Solved

Add proxy pac file via group policy

Posted on 2014-01-27
8
3,764 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
hello,

i need to add a scripting pac file proxy to my environment. It will be on a number of machines, a mix of ie8-11. I have seen various posts on the web about diff settings to do so, but none seems to encompass all. Can someone please tell me which how i can accomplish this?

ps. ive tried this link and it didnt work for me
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/5156.how-to-force-proxy-settings-via-group-policy.aspx
0
Comment
Question by:mrbayIt
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 39814753
The way we do it is to add the PAC file to a network share.  There are other ways but this works.

Under User Configuration > Policies > Windows Settings > Internet Explorer Maintenance click the Automatic Browser Configuration box and then enter the location of the PAC file in the format of: file://L:/PAC/proxy2.pac

Please note if you are using Internet Explorer 10 then you will need to make the required changes under User Configuration > Preferences > Control Panel Settings > Internet Settings and make the appropriate policy settings here.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 39814771
IE11 doesn't work with Internet Explorer Maintenance.
You need a 2012 r2/windows 8.1 machine with GP tools to be able to configure those settings and set them up.

then you can follow the post above on how to set it
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrbayIt
ID: 39819345
hi guys i have tried both of those and it still doesnt stick...the pac file is actually published on the web so that isnt the issue, for example its http://www.file.pac and still doesnt stick
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 39819358
What happens when you browse to that file using internet explorer?
Have you added it as a file type in IIS (if that's what you are using for hosting)?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 39820239
can you test the policy by adding another setting into there that way you can be sure the policy is applying i.e. set a home page or something.

then you can troubleshoot either the policy applying or the actual PAC file
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 39820274
Might also be useful if you can post a screenshot of the policy or a report export?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrbayIt
ID: 39825205
good point irweazelwallis, other components of the policy stick. Such as adding a certificate pem, i havent tested another parameter of the internet settings policy i will try that. The pac file works its just the automated configuration script field is empty
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 39825366
If you are using group policy preferences be sure to toggle the active/inactive cells.

You can tell if they are inactive as they have a red like around them.  If they are active it will be green.  Using F5, F6, F7, F8 will help you alternate which settings are applied.

See here for further details: https://blogs.technet.com/b/grouppolicy/archive/2008/10/20/red-green-underlining-continued-using-preferences-to-set-ie-settings-like-preference-or-like-policy.aspx
0