Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Folder properties GUI incorrectly showing as shared

Posted on 2014-01-27
4
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-14
Hi guys,

I have a very strange issue here.

I have a file server running 2008 R2 accessed using DFS.

All of the subfolders under one of the shared folders is showing that they are shared when you click on properties>sharing, but they aren't.

If you then click on advanced sharing, the share this folder check box is clear. If you check under share and storage management the folders aren't listed as shared. If you check under the lanmanserver\shares in the registry the folders aren't shown there.

Is this a problem with the GUI or is it a problem with NTFS? Also, we have shadow copies enabled on this volume.

I think the folders were migrated from netware a couple of years ago if you think this would have any impact on the issue.
0
Comment
Question by:InteraX
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 39816679
Check it from a command line.  The GUI can lie to you.
run this:
net share

Open in new window


That will show you definitely what is shared.  If it is not shared, then look for a hidden file in the root of the directory called desktop.ini.  (It will have system and hidden attributes on it, might have read only?).  That file can alter the graphical appearance of the folder in Explorer.  I've never heard of it making it look shared, but it couldn't hurt to look.
attrib -s -h -r <folderpath>\desktop.ini
del <folderpath>\desktop.ini

Open in new window


Coralon
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:InteraX
ID: 39817395
The folders are definitely not shares, but looking at the shared path I see the following.

\\server\share\subfolder

I think this is by design.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 39819894
What did the net share show?
Did you find a desktop.ini file?

Coralon
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 1500 total points
ID: 39827550
There is nothing wrong in it.

It is showing Shared by default if folder is residing under shared folder, that's why its created confusion.

According to me its not required and MS should change this GUI display to not shared as in network path you can get idea about parent shared folder in same page.

But I believe if they change this GUI display, it might cause create issue with shared permissions inheritance flow from top to bottom.

Mahesh
0