Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMWARE USERS HANGOUT

Posted on 2014-01-27
5
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
No doubt there are user forums for virtualization enthusiasts?   Looking for a place I can possibly live chat with others about VMWare projects.   Maybe should stick with EE since most questions are responded to in few minutes.   Open to suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:Lance McGrew
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Zephyr ICT
Zephyr ICT earned 1000 total points
ID: 39814242
Besides the obvious VMware communities there's a lot of forums out there where VMware enthiousiasts hang out ... But they are generally not solely focussed on VMware, I can't link them here because of policy though, they are direct competition to EE.

For "live chat" I guess you'll have more luck on irc channels, there's a channel on Freenode.

That said, I mostly stick with the official VMware communities and EE where only sporadically I end up on irc.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39814349
Experts Exchange is the Best, No #1 Technology Site on the Internet.

It's my personal opinion, that EE Experts, can if required hand-hold you with your project delivery, it's not all about points here (well not for me!), some questions can be open for several months, working with an EE Member. The VMware Communities, tend to be more, I've got a bug! or come and go on a post, rather than sticking with the Asker. (providing your Question is on-topic).

In the future, we will have Live Chat and Messaging with Experts. (it's on the Roadmap to be Announced this year in 2014!)

VMware vExperts mainly hangout and socailise using Twitter!

otherwise see this Article I wrote about the Brown Bags!

HOW TO:  VCP 5

Post your questions here on EE, there are many VMware and Virtualisation Experts to help you with your questions.

otherwise, get yourself along to a VMUG in your area, (Live Chat Face to Face with VMware Experts, most places will have a VMware User Group) coming up, and these are FREE!

Anyway, I'm always here on EE!

The Top VMware virtualization enthusiasts are usually selected as VMware vExperts, of which I'm one, and we hang out, in the vExpert2013, vExpert-2013-pt1 & vExpert-2013-pt2 groups on Twitter, there are over 450+ vExperts "listening" on Twitter. But same applies all busy people, and may not have the time, to hand-hold your question.

So finally...

 Maybe should stick with EE since most questions are responded to in few minutes.   Open to suggestions.

Yes, you should post your VMware Project Question to EE here, and post a link back to this question?

If it's a large project, it will take some time to formulate your question, and for Experts to Answer, and if you do not understand the answers, ask Expert to explain and expand.

Wait for an Answer that helps you.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39814670
I would say VMware Communities and then EE. There are thousands of enthusiasts in VMTN forum. You will see VMware employees, Patners' Employees, Learners and Experts. And its Just VMware there. We live and breathe VMware at VMTN :)  
There is no product in VMware that does not have a sub community on the VMTN forum.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39814681
Post to both, and see which Answers the Quickest, with the Best Solution! (not going to cost you anymore as you are an EE Member!)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lance McGrew
ID: 39814721
Live Chat Feature on EE.  Dream come true !!
0