Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 ActiveSync issue

Posted on 2014-01-27
4
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-31
We have an Exchange 2003 SP2 server. ActiveSync was working fine for variety of mobile devices.  It still works for existing devices. But if you add any new device, it can connect to the server but it won't sync. Same is true if you take an existing device (which is working), remove the account and set it up again. Then it fails to sync.

I have confirmed that ActiveSync is configured properly on https://testconnectivity.microsoft.com/

I do not see any specific errors in event logs. I would appreciate any help on this.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:realtimer
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1500 total points
ID: 39814298
Have you found and gone through my Exchange 2003 / Activesync article yet?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_1798-Exchange-2003-Activesync-Connection-Problems-FAQ.html

If not, please do.  Run through it from top to bottom and if you are still stuck, let me know.

Best wishes

Alan
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39814499
What exactly has this to do with Java?
0
 

Author Comment

by:realtimer
ID: 39824798
Thanks. In this case, the Exchange front-end server may have been low on resources. The issue was resolved after increasing the RAM.
0