Solved

Object not found when migrating a mailbox from Exchange 2007 to 2013

Posted on 2014-01-27
4
666 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
I am having an issue with one mailbox when I attempt to migrate it from Exchange 2007 to Exchange 2013. The error is that the object cannot be found. However the account and mailbox are active and in production every day. What can be causing this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wayy2be
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Comment Utility
Can you move the mailbox to another database on the Exchange 2007 server? Moving the mailbox around like that will often clear issues.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayy2be
Comment Utility
Md. Mojahid,

That didn't work.

Hi Sembee,

I tried two different databases, same issue. The affected mailbox is a users mailbox that is in a child domain and the powershell error I received said that the object could not be found on the parent domain controllers. However there is nothing wrong with the account. What do you think it could be?  All other mailboxes are migrating perfectly.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Single user issue you are probably looking at export and recreation. The account probably didn't mail enable properly or hasn't replicated to the parent domain. Could be some other history on the account which means there are problems with it which are best resolved with a new account/mailbox.

Simon.
0