Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Word Form

Posted on 2014-01-27
4
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-02
I'd like to put a form together using Microsoft Word 2010.  The user would see one address to enter and let them add additional ones if there are any. Is something that can be done using Word?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kwieckii
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 39814058
Can you clarify the full requirements?

Are you just looking to accept user data, then store it in the document?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Jay Wolff
ID: 39814165
Hi.  I'll give it a go.

I'm using Word 2013 so might be a little different, but essentially the same idea.

First the attached PDF is the print out article from my help button on this subject.  It is step by step, with screen grabs of Word 2013 and very clear.  They just forgot to mention a couple things.

You have to go to Word Options and turn on your Developer tab, so the Developer ribbon menu will be available to you while in Word.  Follow simple instructions for open new blank document rather than premade form.  In the left area of the Developer Tab ribbon, I used the plain text content control for all address fields.  One for the first name, one for the last name, one for address1, one for address2 right below it, and also one each for the remainder.  It is important to use the plain text content so the user of the document can jump to the next field with the tab key I hear for your version of Word 2010.  So you could try the rich text content control, but switch to plain text if you've trouble.  When all fields were put in, I selected all content, and clicked on the repeat content control.  This allows users to click a plus sign to get another set of address fields to enter.  You'll see.  Then click out of design mode, and protect/lock your document.  Save it as a template file, so you don't have to enter it all again each time you use it.  You can also put these fields in a table for different alignments, and add shading etc.

My quick one looks like this in design mode...
Address form in design mode.
and like this with design mode turned off...
Address Form with Design mode turned off.

Hope this is helpful.  Please let us know if it works and if you've questions.
Good computing.
HowToMakeWordFormsHelp---Copy.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwieckii
ID: 39814368
This is very close. I didn't see in your example, but I only see one address, which I only want to see one at first, but if I need to enter another address or two or five, I'd like to show a new entry group for each new one.  I've read a little on this and am wondering if this is a 2013 feature and if there are any workarounds in 2010... Maybe using vba if there's not an easier solution.  Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher Jay Wolff earned 2000 total points
ID: 39815433
Hi again.
As far as the single entry goes, when the user completes the fields, a little plus sign button appears right after ZIP since that’s where my bounding box ended from the Repeat Section Content Control.   When you hit the plus sign, it inserts a new set of blank address fields directly below the filled-in set.  And yes, you’re right.  I found out the Repeat Section button is a new feature for 2013, so you’d have to use VB.

I'm not yet a VB programmer, so I'm going to work on this on my own for my own education. Maybe ThinkSpaceSolutions knows the code.  You may want to start a fresh exchange here with a new question, or at least update your question topic to include VBA programming, Word 2010, to get the attention of more VBA programmers if answers aren't coming quickly enough.  What do I know?  Maybe you're already a VB pro.  

Good computing.
0