Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lower Amp AC adapter?

Posted on 2014-01-27
3
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-18
I have an AC adapter with an output of 19.5V 7.7Amp that got fried.  I was wondering if I could use my spare 19.5V 6.6Amp Adapter and 19.5V 14.6Amp?    What are the cons using a lower Amp? Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Victor_Torres
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 39814077
The device that you are powering should have the actual requirements on it.  If it is less than the 6.6A adapter that you have, it should work fine.  This assumes, of course, that you have the correct connector, it is polarized correctly, and both are either AC or DC (NOT one of each!).

I would not suggest using the adapter if the device requires more than the 6.6A spec.  It may work without problems, but it may damage the adapter.  Some laptops will cut features or speed when a lower output (or unknown) adapter is seen.

For a long-term solution, such adapters can usually be had on eBay or elsewhere for $10-15.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 750 total points
ID: 39814340
It's okay to use an adapter rated at MORE current than your old adapter;  but NOT one that's rated a LESS.    Depending on how much "headroom" there is in the adapter's specifications, it MAY work ... but you can also damage the adapter; the connected electronics; or both.

r.e. your specific question ... a 6.6amp adapter MAY work -- but it's more than 14% below the rated capacity of the original adapter, so I wouldn't use it if you have other alternatives.

The adapter rated at 14.6amps is fine -- it's got nearly twice the current capacity of the old adapter, so it will easily handle the current requirements of your device.

Obviously, as noted above, you need to be SURE that you're talking "apples - to - apples" ... i.e. that the output of all the adapters is the same -- i.e. either DC or AC.   (probably DC)
...  and you need to confirm the plugs not only match; but are the same polarity.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39814380
>>   What are the cons using a lower Amp?  <<  if it works, it will charge the battery slower, and as such, may heat up more, during a longer time. This depends on the adaptor's internals, so difficult to say what will happen.
so as said, it is best to use the a dapter with the same, or higher Amps rating.
normally, the specs should be within 10 %
0