?
Solved

Spinning circle

Posted on 2014-01-27
14
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
I have a Mackbook 2.4 core duo 2gb ram/OS X 10.6.3

It boots but has the constant spinning circle.
It wouldn't allow me to repair the disk or do a full verify.
Even running the disk utility from disk was not happening.

So I changed the HDD and ran a fresh install, it boots but still spinning circle constantly.
Not sure what to try from here.
0
Comment
Question by:citrine
14 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 39814200
Have you already tried the steps recommended by Apple here?

http://support.apple.com/kb/ts2570
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39814902
We need more detailed information to diagnose this.

At exactly what point does the spinning circle start? Does it start before the log-in screen, for instance?

Have you tried a safe start by booting while holding down the shift key? Does the spinning circle occur after a safe boot?

Do you get the spinning circle when you boot from the restore  partition by holding down Command-R?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:citrine
ID: 39816755
Hi,
The spin starts after 1-2mins. It happens regardless to what i do, it even happens if I do nothing. Same in safe mode too. It happens even straight after a fresh install. Haven't tried booting from restore.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39816793
Immediately after booting open Activity Monitor and sort it by the CPU% column so the highest CPU usage is at the top.

Just leave it until the spinning disk shows up. Usually the spinning disk is caused by something hogging the CPU. See if there is a process at that point showing 100% CPU usage. If there is, let us know what it is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:citrine
ID: 39817775
CPU usage is very low, nothing using 100%
Most of the time %Idle is between 88-99

Any other help would be appreciated.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39817794
Do the same thing with Console. Leave it open and see if repeated error message are being spawned when the spinning circle starts.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 2000 total points
ID: 39818407
Have you replaced or added RAM recently? Bad RAM is a possibility.

In any case, I think you should run the hardware test to make sure you do not have a hardware problem:

http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1509
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:citrine
citrine earned 0 total points
ID: 39819496
It looks like its the built wifi card. When I disable it doesn't miss a beat.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39819521
What made you finally suspect the wifi card? Did the hardware test indicate it was bad?
0
 

Author Comment

by:citrine
ID: 39819717
I turned off the wifi as a last resort & no spinning circles.
As it turns out, its not the wifi card its the new Billion BiPAC 7800NXL router.
Never seen anything like it. I turned off the IP6 on the Mac and its all working great.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39819721
That is an odd one. Would never have thought of that in a million years (although the console logs might have revealed it.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:citrine
ID: 39819827
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:citrine
ID: 39829093
I found the problem myself. Didn't think it was appropriate to award the users who didnt provide the solution/problem
0