Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Suggestions for backup of VM based Windows DFS server

Posted on 2014-01-27
2
Medium Priority
?
1,655 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
We have some Windows DFS VM's running on ESXi that we would like to provide point in time file level recovery for.  Currently we have two solutions for that, one is a third party off site backup application and the other is the Windows built in VSS "Previous Versions" snapshots.  But I would like to house the point in time snapshots on one of our internal storage servers.  What software currently available would handle this?  I have used CA Arcserve before, i'm not a huge fan of it.  I was thinking maybe Veeam or Acronis but I am looking for suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:aevegan
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 750 total points
ID: 39814228
You could check:
Symantec Backup Exec , Symantec NetBackup
Veeam
Local snapshots (no 3rd party software)
VMware vSphere Data Protection
TSM for VE
EMC Avamar
Acronis

I recommend Veeam Backup & Replication for virtual environment. It has many good feature like Instant Recovery, Backup, Replication and backup to tape.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MaximVeeam
ID: 39829052
Hi madunix, thank you for mentioning Veeam!

aevegan, from what you've described, it seems that Veeam Backup & Replication for VMware might be a great fit - http://www.veeam.com/vmware-esx-backup.html Please let me know if any questions will appear or if you will need any assistance.

p.s. Veeam supports only licensed VMware, so I assume that you have at least VMware Essentials.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Here in this article, you will get a step by step guidance on how to restore an Exchange database to a recovery database. Get a brief on Recovery Database and how it can be used to restore Exchange database in this section!
Steps to fix error: “Couldn’t mount the database that you specified. Specified database: HU-DB; Error code: An Active Manager operation fail”
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…
This tutorial will show how to configure a new Backup Exec 2012 server and move an existing database to that server with the use of the BEUtility. Install Backup Exec 2012 on the new server and apply all of the latest hotfixes and service packs. The…
Suggested Courses

783 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question