Solved

SQL Auth and Integrated Security = True

Posted on 2014-01-27
9
375 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
Hi Experts,

I have been writing Crystal Reports for awhile...

I never have bothered with Integrated Security when using SQL Auth reports.. Why is it that I had to check this box within Connections to prevent the prompts from appearing??


Doesn't integrated Security rely on NT Auth??

I have been beating the hell out of myself trying to figure out why prompts for my reports keep coming up.. I changed to Integrated Security.. Still using SQL UserID and Password  (and no users are setup via NT auth in SQL) and now the reports work...

What is the relationship between Integrated Security , Crystal Reports and SQL / NT Auth??

What am I not understanding??

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Mikeyman_01
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 39814325
Crystal Reports doesn't save database credentials.  So, if you're using standard authentication, you'll be prompted for credentials every time you connect to the database within a session.

When you use integrated security, your windows credentials are passed to the database (assuming your database is set up to use Windows Authentication) and you do not need to manually enter database credentials.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mikeyman_01
ID: 39814931
So the sql user and password are worthless that I entered?....Basically you are saying somewhere within  SQL I am set up with Windows Auth???
Does that also mean that when a different user runs this report I created will fail if they are not set for Windows Auth?
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39814991
SQL Server can be run in either a pure SQL Authorization mode or a mixed mode that allows for Windows NT/AD authorization.

When setup for Windows Authorization, anyone who can login into the domain will be able to run the report.  Generally when this is done the Wndows NT/AD EVERYONE group is  added to the EVERYONE SQL group and thus have logins.  I don't think the users themselves have to be setup for Windows NT/AD authorization.

If you have users you don't want to give access to the database then you will have add the users individually to SQL.

mlmcc
0
Secure Your Active Directory - April 20, 2017

Active Directory plays a critical role in your company’s IT infrastructure and keeping it secure in today’s hacker-infested world is a must.
Microsoft published 300+ pages of guidance, but who has the time, money, and resources to implement? Register now to find an easier way.

 

Author Comment

by:Mikeyman_01
ID: 39815227
But i guess my questions remain, if I am using sql auth, and entered a sql user and sql password and clicked Integrated Security, and No Mixed Auth was created in SQL (implying that only SQL Auth is the only allowed method to connect), why would the reports run??  Is it suffice to say that security for the SQL Server database is beyond what I am aware of??  I did not physically set it up... It just doesnt make sense that I would need to click Integrated Security for these reports to run without a Prompt..
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39815235
How are you running the reports?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mikeyman_01
ID: 39816303
Opening up the file....refresh
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 39816337
OPening it in the designer?

If so, quite often the designer maintains the security so you only have to log into the database once.

Is this report to be used by others?
If so how will they run it?  They won't all; have the designer.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mikeyman_01
ID: 39816536
Opening it in designer...and then refreshing and double clicking on report..

Yes the report is to be used by others..

They will double click on it as well...the will not run from the designer...
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39817733
Have you tried running it as a user would.

mlmcc
0