Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do you open a password protected lotus 123 file?

Posted on 2014-01-27
4
Medium Priority
?
1,101 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-14
Hello,
I have several lotus 123 files that were saved with password protection. I'm trying to open them but i don't own a copy of lotus 123. Is there some way to view/open them. I do have the password.
Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:josephh610
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39814356
Hello,

you can use open office Calc to open Lotus123 file.

http://www.openoffice.org/download/ 

Thanks Aditya
0
 

Author Comment

by:josephh610
ID: 39825249
That doesn't seem to work with password protected files.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Aditya Arora earned 1000 total points
ID: 39825914
try to open with office 2000 excel, otherwise no option. you need lotus.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 39835279
Hi there,,

So you use the correct password ???

Do you get any error messages or any thing else .


Best Wishes
0