[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

to retrive list of ntp clients accesing NTP servers

Posted on 2014-01-28
2
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
Hi All,

I want to retrieve list of all clients accessing my ntp servers like there IP and hostname for inventory - please help me with that.
0
Comment
Question by:apunkabollywood
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Helgenberger earned 2000 total points
ID: 39815209
Hello apunkabollywood,

I do not know if it is possible to log ntpd access, but of course iptables can do so; I think this is one of the easiest ways:
Create a rule for 123/udp on your NTP server, like this:
iptables -A INPUT -p udp -s 0.0.0.0/0 --dport 123 -j LOG --log-level 6 --log-prefix='ntpaccess'

Open in new window


Note, these might be logged to your kernel.log depenting on your distro. You might want to change the location to your liking with rsyslog like this:
$ cat /etc/rsyslog.d/ntpdaccess
:msg,contains,"ntpaccess" /var/log/ntpdaccess.log

Open in new window

Restart rsyslog after changing configs.

Note: this should work on any normal commonly modern linux (Debian Lenny+, Ubuntu 12+, RHEL/CentOS 6, Fedora 14+, ect.)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39815967
It might be in your /var/log/syslog, but it depends on your configuration.

http://serverfault.com/questions/359835/where-are-the-ntpd-log-file-located-and-how-can-we-configure-the-ntpd-log-file

You can read up on how to configure NTP here:  http://support.ntp.org/bin/view/Support/ConfiguringNTP

You can even set up access restrictions.
http://support.ntp.org/bin/view/Support/AccessRestrictions
0