Solved

access query

Posted on 2014-01-28
6
228 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
I would like to find strings that do not start with any letter from a to z in the thrid position

JS13G111 would need the 3 removed
JS16G111 woul;d need the 6 removed and so on

not sure how to do that.

am working in query grid of access 365
0
Comment
Question by:PeterBaileyUk
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 39814403
You may try this:

Needed: Left([TestField],3) & Right([TestField],4)

Sincerely,

Ed
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 39814406
This may not be the solution you want but this is what I think the quickest approach. See the image attached.

Sincerely,

Ed
sample.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 39814420
flipping the test cases this:
this                        became this
JS1BG112        JS1G112

in this case it should have done nothing

JS16R7DB    

Instead of removing the character could it just flag the issue

JS16R7DB  so it would say here

numeric exists in 4th position
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 500 total points
ID: 39814423
Hi,

pls try

Expr: IIf(Not (IsNumeric(Mid([Field1],4;1))),[Field1],Left([Field1],3) & Right([Field1],Len([Field1])-4))

Open in new window

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 39814429
I was jsut experimenting with similar: Expr3: IsNumeric(Mid([expr1],4,1))
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 39814437
corrected the small typo ";" in mid but works a treat thankyou
0