[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Backup error Symantec Backup Exec 10D

Posted on 2014-01-28
5
Medium Priority
?
731 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
Hi,

See attached and below error I'm getting from a daily full backup job using Symante Backup Exec 10d on a Windows 2003 R2 Standard Server SP2 SQL server.

Any ideas would be appreciated to resolve this.

AOFO: Initialization failure on: "Shadow?Copy?Components". Advanced Open File Option used: Microsoft Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS).
VSS Snapshot error. Out of disk space, or could not find an NTFS volume while creating the snapshot. Microsoft Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS) requires an NTFS volume with at least 100 MB of free space for each volume that will be snapped.
Backup-Error.docx
0
Comment
Question by:DHPBilcare
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 39814760
Looks you have run out of disk space to do the snapshots with.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DHPBilcare
ID: 39815175
Thats just it I have 50GB of free space??
0
 

Author Comment

by:DHPBilcare
ID: 39815180
I did run out of disk space, then made space.  But still the error.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39815761
To verify that the Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS) has enough storage space to create and maintain shadow copies:

    Open an elevated Command Prompt window by clicking Start, pointing to All Programs, clicking Accessories, right-clicking Command Prompt, and then clicking Run as administrator.
   
 Type vssadmin list shadowstorage at the command prompt. The Maximum Shadow Copy Storage space should be at least 300 MB.
   
Use vssadmin commands as needed to change the shadow copy storage area association and configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DHPBilcare
ID: 39816124
I'm seeing:

Used shadow Copy Storage space: 9.327 GB
Allocated Shadow Copy Storage Sapce: 9.537 GB
Maximum shadow Copy Storage Space: 41.017 GB
0