Solved

Can't ping from server 2008 R2

Posted on 2014-01-28
7
358 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-16
Hi All,

I have a server 2008 r2 standard.  I started messing with the services and now I can't ping out from the server.  I am able to ping the server from a workstation.

Please let me know what I need to do to be able to ping out from the server.  I can't even ping 127.0.0.1.  When I enter "ping 127.0.0.1" nothing happens.  It just hangs there.

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Reyesrj
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ozzeczek
ozzeczek earned 167 total points
ID: 39814485
try reset tcp/ip protocol
netsh interface ipv4 reset
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reyesrj
ID: 39814672
This only removed the static IP.
Still can't ping out
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Manjunath Sullad
Manjunath Sullad earned 166 total points
ID: 39815160
check System File check in verify mode,

sfc /verifyonly  (Elevated command prompt) - > If you found any errors run below command to fix the File Check.

Run sfc /scannow in elevated command prompt and check the you are getting any errors in log file,

you can find the log file in %windir%\Logs\CBS\CBS.log



Also I would recommend you to disable yo Windows Firewall / Antivirus and check, whether you are able to ping from Server.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ktaczala earned 167 total points
ID: 39816304
can you ping the actual server IP? or computer name?  how about an internet address?
try tracert to a website.  does that work?  if not where does it stop?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Reyesrj
ID: 39831375
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39831381
Did you get it resolved?  Let us know for future reference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reyesrj
ID: 39863829
I mirrored the settings (services) on another server. After a reboot, everything worked.
Thanks
0