Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HELP! Checking Active Directory Out bout replication issue

Posted on 2014-01-28
3
Medium Priority
?
1,080 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
Hello,

I ran ADRAP and in the report it states that somes DC have there Out bout replication  disabled.
The thing is when i try to verify by typing in the command prompt :

repadmin /options - DISABLE_OUTBOUND_REPL
in order to enable Outbound replication, i get the message error :

Repadmin can't connect to a "home server", because of the following error.  Try
specifying a different
home server with /homeserver:[dns name]
Error: An LDAP lookup operation failed with the following error:

    LDAP Error 81(0x51): Server Down
    Server Win32 Error 0(0x0):
    Extended Information:

Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:AMATERASOU
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39814673
Are you running that on the server you want to enable replication on?  Can you run repadmin /showreps or /showrepl on that server?

Are you seeing any DNS errors issues on that box?    Did you run the adrap tool alone or do you have a PFE there on site with you?

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:AMATERASOU
ID: 39814711
I'm running that on the server I want to enable replication on
I ran ADRAP alone. I already did with the PFE the first time

When i run repadmin /showreps or /showrepl on that server i have no error :-(

THX
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Manjunath Sullad earned 1000 total points
ID: 39815137
Run dcdiag command and check whether you are getting any error in dcdiag report.

Please go through below link to know more about dcdiag

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731968.aspx
0