Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange server dag liscence

Posted on 2014-01-28
4
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
Can anyone provide a formal ms document/statement that states if you have a 2-way database availability group that you need 2 exchange server enterprise liscences not 1. I have been told conflicting things, so I wondered if there was any formal document from MS to confirm either way.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Felix Leven earned 1000 total points
ID: 39814619
Exchange 2010 Standard Edition -> Supports up to a total of 5 mailbox databases per server.

Exchange 2010 Enterprise Edition -> Supports up to a total of 100 mailbox databases per Server

You need at least TWO licenses, if you need Std. or Enterprise depends on your Mailbox database needs
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39814624
You need an Exchange licence for each machine that has Exchange installed on it. There is no conflicting information. A DAG requires two Exchange licences. As for a formal document from Microsoft, I haven't seen anything simply because of the above fact.

However, no one on this web site can give you information that you can base your purchasing decision off. The only people who can do that are Microsoft. Not a reseller, vendor or anyone else, only Microsoft. Call their licencing helpline and get them to confirm, preferably in writing.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 39814639
Mailbox servers that are members of a DAG each passive copy of a database counts as a database on the server. If a Mailbox server has 4 active mailbox databases and another 4 passive copies it will need to be running the Enterprise Edition.

TechNet confirms this:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/ilvancri/archive/2010/04/22/exchange-2010-standard-edition-limited-to-5-databases.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39814644
thanks
0