Solved

making a new List

Posted on 2014-01-28
7
280 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
I  have two  lists:
List<Student> studentList1
List<Student> studentList2


student class looks like below...

class Student{
 private int ID
 ......
 ........

}


Now ...I want to build a a new  list  


Logic:  replace  students from studentList1 with the students from studentList2  whoose studentId matches.

What is the quicker approach ?  I may have to do such operations  for  5/6  lists.
0
Comment
Question by:cofactor
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39814725
replace  students from studentList1 with the students from studentList2  whoose studentId matches.
Why are they not identical in all respects - how do they differ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cofactor
ID: 39814742
they differ by some fields values -  they are just populated. I want to keep them.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 400 total points
ID: 39814749
replace  students from studentList1 with the students from studentList2  whoose studentId matches.
Why are they not identical in all respects - how do they differ?

Assuming the Student class is uniquely identified by its ID (it should be) then it follows the ID can be used by Student.hashCode and Student.equals. For a List<Student> 'sl' then the following might be used:

	Set<Student> s = new HashSet<Student>(sl1);
	s.addAll(sl2); 

Open in new window

If there are instances in the second List you don't want to end up in the first, then an iterative approach might be better
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:cofactor
ID: 39814872
>>Set<Student> s = new HashSet<Student>(sl1);
>>s.addAll(sl2);

what is sl1   and sl2 in your code ? is this the complete code ?  

I am bit confused.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39814960
what is sl1   and sl2 in your code
The first and second List<Student>
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:c_kedar
ID: 39855368
If the order in the list is not important then use set as suggested by CEHJ.
Remember to implement equals and hashcode in Student for this to work.
Eclipse can do this for you: Source > Generate hashCode() and equals()
	@Override
	public int hashCode() {
		final int prime = 31;
		int result = 1;
		result = prime * result + id;
		return result;
	}
	@Override
	public boolean equals(Object obj) {
		if (this == obj)
			return true;
		if (obj == null)
			return false;
		if (getClass() != obj.getClass())
			return false;
		LogTest other = (LogTest) obj;
		if (id != other.id)
			return false;
		return true;
	}

Open in new window


Also note that size of combined set can be greater than first list, i.e. combined set will have Students that were not present in first list but present in second list.
If this is not what you want, then
s.retainAll(sl1);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39855717
:)

If you need a hashCode method for Student, you can just use its ID (which should be unique)
0