Solved

RODC study guide  resources

Posted on 2014-01-28
6
311 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
Hello,

My boss told me to make a study guide for my company on RODC deployment ( Location to deploy RODC, number of users per site RODC can support, strategy for User Password caching, etc....

I know MS has some support on line but i need somme more advanced support document with a table of content etc.... i can rely on to start.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:AMATERASOU
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SvenIA
ID: 39814632
Hi,

There's so much information to be found on the internet. Here's a good start on administering RODC's.

http://technet.microsoft.com/nl-nl/library/cc755310(v=ws.10).aspx

Take a look at best practices described on many websites.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 39814657
Better start here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754629(v=ws.10).aspx

Because you maybe have to extend the AD DS schema and there are a lot of other things you habe to plan and decide before you start deploying RODC's in your doman/forest.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Jaihunt
Jaihunt earned 250 total points
ID: 39817313
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 39826003
Hi AMATERASOU, any further questions on thhis Topic ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AMATERASOU
ID: 39826910
Yes
What´s the impacts on a branch office  With an RODC having the DHCP role installed ?

Also having DFS name Space installed on the RODC

THX Felix
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Felix Leven earned 250 total points
ID: 39829006
If you want to install DHCP directly on an RODC, you have to create the appropriate users and groups and have to ensure that they are replicated to the RODC before the installation.

DFS, not so easy:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/filecab/archive/2008/02/04/how-does-dfsr-function-on-read-only-domain-controllers.aspx
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
Possible fixes for Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 updating problem. Solutions mentioned are from Microsoft themselves. I started a case with them from our Microsoft Silver Partner option to open a case and get direct support from Microsoft. If s…
This tutorial will show how to push an installation of Backup Exec to an additional server in both 2012 and 2014 versions of the software. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, select Installation and Licensing, then I…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

15 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now