Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Pass data from vb to sql server per time interval

Posted on 2014-01-28
8
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
Is it possible to pass data from vb 2010 express to an sql server 2008 database in time intervals, say every 10s?

Thanks for the help
0
Comment
Question by:SweetingA
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
x-men earned 1000 total points
ID: 39814710
yes, create connection to the SQL Database on your project.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39815169
what data are you looking to pass? is the "vb2010 express" some kind of web app, desktop app, or script? are you looking to have some kind of input form and save it to the database?

more details please
0
 

Author Comment

by:SweetingA
ID: 39816266
yes it will be in script

i will pass data from a form into an sql table

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:SweetingA
ID: 39816267
i know how to send data, i just don;t know how to do it every 10 seconds
0
 

Author Comment

by:SweetingA
ID: 39816278
oh forgot to mention i need to send the date/time stamp with it
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39816287
without seeing what you have already, it's difficult to figure out what you're doing. is this an ajax request being sent to the server every 10 seconds? please explain a bit more what you're attempting to do
0
 

Author Comment

by:SweetingA
ID: 39816391
I have managed to do it using a timer but i have to use the varchar format to get it to work, is there a way to pass it as a datetime format....

Label9.Text = DateTime.Now.ToString("dd/MM/yyyy hh:mm:ss")

I simply set the timer click to 10000 and use the on click event of the timer
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SweetingA
ID: 39838970
It was correct but no detail how to achieve
0