Solved

add application to be run with windows start

Posted on 2014-01-28
7
285 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-02
dear
how i can add application to be run every time when windows restart or every time it was closed suddenly my application under the below path on local server , and it is related to Oracle application
D:\ORANT\BIN\F50GEN32.EXE
0
Comment
Question by:Alkannetworks
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ozzeczek
ID: 39814646
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alkannetworks
ID: 39814680
thanks , but that means if the application was close suddenly when windows running it will not open again i need an action to leave this application always open how i do that
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ozzeczek
ID: 39814691
you can write script to check if program is running, when it stopped you can run it:
Here you have examples:
http://crimsonshift.com/scripting-check-if-process-or-program-is-running-and-start-it/
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 39819256
You can try creating a very basic .cmd file that contains this:
@echo off
:again
D:\ORANT\BIN\F50GEN32.EXE
pause
goto again

Open in new window

Save the above to a file like c:\temp\startf50.cmd" and create a shortcut in Start->All Programs->Startup to this .cmd file.

For testing, I've put a pause line in, remove it if the script works.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39819442
Not sure about this particular executable but I would look at making it a Windows Service.

You can then configure the Service to restart automatically if it stops.

How to make an exe a service and how to configure a service steps are easily found with a simple Google search.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Alkannetworks
ID: 39827385
thanks so much
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39827580
0