Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

USB And Vmware

Posted on 2014-01-28
19
Medium Priority
?
812 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi all I completely new to VMware and have just taken on a Server that's is running

ESXI 4.00, the is a virtual Machine attached which is a Windows 2003 Web Server and I need that Virtual Machine to be able to recognise a USB Devise that I have attached to the host.

If I edit the settings of the Virtual Machine it says that USB is present, yet It cannot be seen?


John
0
Comment
Question by:pepps11976
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39814656
This will get you started. Its the official documentation from VMware which will explain you the concepts and steps involved in making a VM running on ESXi access a USB device.
http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-4-esx-vcenter/index.jsp#configuring_virtual_machines/c_configuring_usb_passthrough_devices.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 39814662
Ok but I have already tried adding Hardware Through the Settings on the VM but all its says is The device cannot be added to the Virtual Machine Because The maximum Number of devices of this type has been reached

John
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39814663
see my EE Article, Step by Step Tutorial Instructions with Screenshots

HOW TO: Add and Connect a USB Device to a Virtual Machine, hosted on VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESX 4.1 ESXi 4.1, ESXi 5.0

Let me know how you get on, there could be a few issues?

1. ESXi does not detect ALL usb devices.

2. Your ESXi server may not be compatible with USB devices.

What USB device are you trying to connect?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 39814669
Great Article however as mentioned above when I try to add the USB device I get that message.

The USB Device is a Backup Device From Storage Craft I am trying to clone the Virtual Machine as it has issues and I need to test it in a Non Productive enviroment
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39814674
USB device passthrough requires:
Virtual hardware version 7 or higher
A USB controller
A USB device or device hub
The USB should be ext3 or FAT32 formatted

Check this KB Article for more information
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1022290
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39814676
What device are you adding?

a USB controller or USB Device?

At what point do you get the error?

If using ESXi 4.0 this is probably not supported!

and you will need to use this method:-

http://www.vm-help.com/esx40i/VMDirectPath/USB_Setup.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 39814682
I am trying to add a simple usb Pen Drive

if I look at Advanced settings on the Host it says Host does not support pass-through Configuration, and the option to Configure pass-through is greyed out
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39814698
Okay, so you will not be able to use VM Direct Path I/O.

At what step, in my article do you get this error?

and can you confirm you are using ESXi 4.0?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 39814707
Ok I am connected Via Vsphere Client if I go into help and About it says

VSphere Client 4.0.0

VMware ESXI 4.0.0

In your Article I removed USB device and re Added it in, It says Present etc but the device is never shown in the client
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39814781
can you upload a screenshot ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Andy M
ID: 39814786
I believe USB pass-through wasn't supported in ESX until version 4.1. If you are still using 4.0 you will need to upgrade before this can work.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39814791
as per http:#a39814676

I would recommend the use of :-

USB over IP
1. http://usbip.sourceforge.net/

USB over Network
2. http://www.fabulatech.com/

3. Anywhere USB
http://www.digi.com/products/usb/anywhereusb
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 39817515
I am going to give one of the above a trial and see how I get on
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 39820220
Hi Guys, ok I have looked at the Options above and would really like to try to do this without paying for software, If I explain my issue a bit more then you may be able to offer a better solution.

I Have a Server with Two disks running VMware, I think although I am not sure Both VMware and The 1 Virtual Machine share the same disk.

The Problem is I think the Disk is degrading so I need to get the Virtual Machine Cloned and onto a new Piece of Hardware.

I have a cloning tool however I need to copy the cloned image onto an External USB Disk, which the Host can see but Pass through does not work for my version of VMware so the virtual Machine cannot see this device.

The VM is a Web Server so I do really want to avoid Downtime.

Does anyone have any suggestions for getting this VM cloned and of the Current Hardware?.

John
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39820253
Okay, USB is not going to be fast enough to perform this function.

I would look at a software package, all available as trials to download, or backup the VM.

see here

VMware ESX/ESXi Backup Guide

other Backup Products to consider also

AppAssure
http://www.appassure.com/ - Number 1 Backup and VMs and Cloud

Unitrends
http://www.unitrends.com/ - a good vRecovery Backup Appliance.

Symantec Backup Exec V-Ray Edition
http://www.symantec.com/backup-exec-vray-edition - Unmatched backup and recovery designed for virtual and physical environments

VM Explorer
http://www.trilead.com/ - Simply, cost effective and it works.

Acronis Backup & Recovery® 11 Virtual Edition
http://www.acronis.com/virtualization/ - simple but effective

StorageCraft ShadowProtect Server
http://www.storagecraft.com/  - amazing but can be expensive


NAKIVO Backup & Replication for VMware
http://www.nakivo.com/ - current testing proves very postiive

vBackup - in Beta
http://www.thinware.net/Products/vBackup/tabid/202/Default.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 39820260
I already have Storagecraft so I can use that

But how do I copy the Clone from the VM to the Host?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Andy M earned 1000 total points
ID: 39820555
Are you copying the Virtual Machine to a host running the same version of ESX/same architecture?

If so this may help: http://www.dedoimedo.com/computers/vmware-esxi-clone-machine.html

You can access the datastore via vsphere client on a networked PC, copy the virtual machine to the PC's local drive and then connect the vsphere client to the new host and copy it back over again.

Only downside is the VM will need to be shut down for the copy and could take a while (plus the network needs to be stable- any interruption and the copy will stop), but it doesn't require spending any more money or using any third party tools.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 39820570
Ok so I have Taken a Snapshot of the Machine although I do not know where it is stored.

Can I not use that snapshot to create a copy of that virtual Machine on Hyper v?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39821988
No snapshots are not backups.

you need to conver the entire vmdk to Hyper-V.
0