Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

add vertical menu

Posted on 2014-01-28
3
Medium Priority
?
791 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-23
Hi,
I have a wordpress twentytwelve website and I wan to have a left menu and header menu like thus website

http://www.eternea.org/

So I add a custom menu and then add a plugin

How do i get the new vertical menu to appear on left hand side instead of the right?
How do I style the menu links?

is this all done in the style.css file?
0
Comment
Question by:jagguy
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dimmergeek
ID: 39815995
The position of the menu with respect to the rest of the page is handled with the fact that the site is using a TABLE layout as opposed to divs (not recommended)
The menu itself is done with http://www.eternea.org/styles/menu.css
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jagadishwor Dulal
ID: 39820510
Yup it's already on left hand side.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
eemit earned 2000 total points
ID: 39827561
See how it is done in Twentyfourteen theme:

in Functions.php:
// This theme uses wp_nav_menu() in two locations.
register_nav_menus( array(
      'primary'   => __( 'Top primary menu', 'twentyfourteen' ),
      'secondary' => __( 'Secondary menu in left sidebar', 'twentyfourteen' ),
) );

in sidebar.php:
<?php if ( has_nav_menu( 'secondary' ) ) : ?>
      <nav role="navigation" class="navigation site-navigation secondary-navigation">
            <?php wp_nav_menu( array( 'theme_location' => 'secondary' ) ); ?>
      </nav>
<?php endif; ?>

You should make all changes in a child theme.
Style your menu in CSS.

You should also do the following:

1)
Move Sidebar from Right to Left.
This could be done in CSS:

2)
Or register a new Sidebar in your child theme's Functions.php
using widgets_init action hook, and then style it in CSS.
You also need to add this new registered sidebar to your Template(s).

Alternatively you can switch to Twentyfourteen Theme which support left sidebar with vertical menu by default.
0