Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

overwhelming trying to design fast reliable network with the least down time when switching

Posted on 2014-01-28
2
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I am going to try my best to describe this as best as possible.

Old Setup

location 1
192.168.10.0-192.168.10.254/24
90 host (25)- printers
1 SBS 2008 rs DC,
1 office server 2008 ( data and software licenses server-proxy- proxyfence),
1 2003 storage server
2003 lisc server, ftp and tape backup.
5 public IP address-
Comcast Business gateway
RSV4000 router
3 2722 dell switchs
3 cisco AP
* no patch panels just long patch cables ran all over 60k sqft

It seems like from the network map everything is going straight to the gateway


I just started at this company and there network speeds are slow and not  achiving full Internet speeds and always getting errors, packet flooding.
So i wanted to start on the re wire and add more industrial hardware, keep in mind the way it is wired now-there is  no patch panel just long patch cables ran throughout the building. I am starting with the re-wire and better hardware.

CAT6A- (patch panel,keystone jacks, etc..)
Hardware:
mikrotik CCR 1016-12g, CRS125-24g-15-RM x2.
4 post rack

Now my plan is to have everything configured in the new network before i switch servers over and the host's.

I have a tendency to over think, and would like some other ideals other than mine. This is my first overhaul while there is already a live network in place and the smallest network i have done.

should i subnet? there are three departments
should i obtain more routers?
0
Comment
Question by:Chuck Finly
2 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 39814836
I just started at this company and there network speeds are slow and not  achiving full Internet speeds and always getting errors, packet flooding.
So the complaint is that internet connection speeds are slow?

Is the local network speed okay?

What speed is Comcast saying that you're supposed to be getting?

What is the actual speed you're seeing?

If this is just related to internet performance, it's highly unlikely that the problem is in the local network.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Infamus earned 1500 total points
ID: 39819290
This is just my preference so it is upto you to decide which vendor/model you want to go with.  I am recommending one layer3 switch in case you need more than one vlan later on.

Comcast Business gateway
RSV4000 router                       replace with a Firewall (Cisco ASA 5000 series or other vendor)
3 2722 dell switchs                 Buy 1 layer 3 switch and 2 layer 2 switch (Cisco 3650 and 2960)
3 cisco AP

should i subnet? there are three departments
It's upto you.  If you want to subnet then you can create vlans per department.
Are you planning on VoIP migration at all?

should i obtain more routers?
Are you talking about internet router?  If so, you only need one.
You might need two firewalls for redundancy.
0