Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why are triplicate attendees in outlook 2010 meetings being created?

Posted on 2014-01-28
7
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
The user will add the people that are required or optional and the names she adds are triplicated. This does not happen all the time, we created a test meeting and all seemed fine.

Please see the attachment below to see how the names are triplicated.
0
Comment
Question by:jmcdm60
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39815123
are you pulling the names from the GAL or local address list, if local it may cause the issue you're seeing make sure you're pulling users from the GAL?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmcdm60
ID: 39815652
These are external users they would not be in our GAL.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39855415
The attachment is missing.

Can you reproduce this in OWA? Seems to me like an issue caused by some Outlook add-in. Run Outlook in safe mode and see if you can reproduce it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmcdm60
ID: 39882246
I have unchecked the add -ins and waiting on the user to get back to me
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jmcdm60
ID: 39918124
Add-in was causing the problem
0