Solved

Using Excel dropdown to determine which values to display

Posted on 2014-01-28
6
175 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
Hi,

See attached,
I need to produce identical financial statements for 3 different locations of a particualar company.

I want to use a dropdown which will display the 3 locations (London, Paris , New York).

How do I change the values displayed - as a result of changing the location chosen.

See attached.
DropDownEE1.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Patrick O'Dea
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 350 total points
ID: 39814805
In C3 put this formula and then copy down for the other two:

=VLOOKUP($B3,MasterSheet!$A$1:$D$4,MATCH($C$2,MasterSheet!$A$1:$D$1,0),FALSE)

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 39814832
Thanks Rob,

I am not a great fan of Vlookup (which may or may not be a sensible opinion).

In the real world my requirement will involve data sheets that may have about 3,000 rows and I need to feel 100% confident of a robust solution.

Any alternatives to VLookup ?
Perhaps I should just stick with it?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Harris earned 150 total points
ID: 39814883
As long as it setup correctly, the VLOOKUP robhenson suggested will be just as 'robust' as any other.  If you wanted to move away from the formula, you would need to go with VBA.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Closing Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 39814963
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39815142
The only other option I can think of would be use of the DFunctions, the syntax for those is, for example DGET:

=DGET(Database,Field,Criteria)

The Database would be the whole dataset, in example had 4 columns with headers and 3 rows of data.

Field would be city dropdown choice, works in this scenario as you have the City as a column header.

Criteria, this would need a little bit of work as your column with Sales etc didn't have a header.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39815155
Example of dsum attached
Copy-of-DropDownEE1.xlsx
0