Solved

Excel Calculating linear motion

Posted on 2014-01-28
7
261 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-08
Hi I am trying to calculate the linear motion of an object.  The object starts from point (x1) and accelerates uniformly (a1) it may reach its desired max speed (vmax) before decelerating (d1) or it may never reach vmax.  It will end at position (x1+1)

Ive started to put this into excel but think Im getting lost.  Im not sure if this is a suitable question for EE or if it is really better on a maths site?
Axis-Motion.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:simonwait
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:itjockey
ID: 39814807
I suggest use =LINEST function of excel.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 39815264
I'm not totally sure how your numbers are working, but having just been wading through this with my son's physics revision, this may be helpful...

http://www.bbc.co.uk/bitesize/higher/physics/mech_matt/analyse_motion/revision/2/

and I cobbled them together into this sheet.
ee-linear-velocity.xlsx
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 39815330
I've taken the 2nd question from that website, and used it to test the calcs, as it's the closest to the your scenario....
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 39815362
OK, didn't notice your attachment, but working on it now.  
Looks a bit tricky, as in your example, your Start and End speed are both 0, so if I understand correctly, it will accelerate constantly to some interim point, then decelerate back to zero.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 500 total points
ID: 39815484
Try this.
It works on the basis of assuming you DO reach your Vmax, and then decelerate as defined.

It then works out the distance travelled, and if this is GREATER than your actual distance, it must therefore be in proportion to theoretical distance / actual distance.

I haven't added in the coasting bit, but presumably, under those terms, there are 3 stages:
accn until it reaches Vmax,
then coasts for precisely the correct time,
and thento allow for perfect deceleration to 0 within the overall time window.

not hard to calc...
ee-linear-velocity-2.xlsx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:simonwait
ID: 39819128
Thanks I will take a look in the morning when I'm reunited back with my laptop
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 39846119
how's it going with this?  Thought my solution was quite tight here, anything else you need?
0