Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Pasword

Posted on 2014-01-28
2
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-31
I have a Windows 2008 domain with active directory. The password policy says to notify the users 14 days before the password expires & all users except one are getting this warning. How can I troubleshoot this one user to make sure they get the pop up warning to remond them to change their password? The users OS is Windows 7 64 bit.....please help with any suggestions. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Moody earned 1000 total points
ID: 39814834
From command prompt, you can type net user /domain USERNAME to check that user's password information.

I also like to email my users before their passwords expire:
http://deployhappiness.com/email-users-a-password-expiration-notification/
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:michaelalphi
michaelalphi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39820025
Check this script to configure the option for sending all users password expiration notification :
'====================================
'Script Configuration Options
Const EMAIL_SERVER = "exchange.domain.local"
Const EMAIL_FROM = "administrator@domain.com"
Const OWA_STRING = "at https://exchange.domain.com"
 
Const FIRST_REMINDER_DAY = 10
Const START_REMINDER_DAYS = 7
 
'Where log files will be stored
'Remember to end with \
Const LOG_PATH = "C:\EMAIL_REMINDER\"
'This setting allows you to append the date to the log file so that you get an Archive
Const APPEND_DATE = 0
 
'SET DEBUG MODE to 1 to send all emails to debug_email
DEBUG_MODE = 1
DEBUG_EMAIL = "jayt@domain.com"
'====================================
I have attached the vb script to run as a scheduled task under a domain admin account every day. Please refer to the attachment.

For an automated option, check this : http://download.cnet.com/Lepide-User-Password-Expiration-Reminder/3000-18501_4-75911499.html?tag=mncol;1
Password-expiration-reminder-not.txt
0