[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

windows xp for kids

Posted on 2014-01-28
9
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-31
HI,
I'm setting up my old PC with windows XP for my kids (7 and 5)
Where can I find good educational game , to make them dicovering keyboard, mice , drawing, stuff that kind, for their age and later.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:speedtofly
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Felix Leven earned 500 total points
ID: 39814839
My son loved GCompris, it is free and teaches Computer Basics (mice/Keyboard), it works on different platforms (IOS lately) and it has a lot of different exercises and games.


http://gcompris.net/
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 500 total points
ID: 39814841
I've used KidzUI for my daughter when she was 5, but she  lost interest quickly.

What worked for her at that age was Edubuntu, with GCompris and the other packages for children.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 39814908
I would support Dan's approach and also say you should rather go for a specialized Linux distro built for this purpose, for example "DoudouLinux":

http://distrowatch.com/table.php?distribution=doudou

http://www.doudoulinux.org/web/english/index.html

The advantages are several. First you don't use an insecure OS like XP for which support ends soon. You don't make the mistake of getting your kids to adopt the bad habits that XP allows. It is free and OpenSource. According to their site it runs from PII Processors upwards, so it shouldn't have any issues with your old PC. You can run it directly from the LiveDVD or a USB stick, so it doesn't require installation. It has parental controls which allow you to block online content etc.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 39814955
I have a small ThinkPad X120e that came with Windows 7 Pro 64-bit. My granddaughter uses this for a variety of online activities and games. She gets online activity sites from her school and likes those.

The computer has wireless, so it can be in the kitchen or family room.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39825440
@speedtofly - Thanks and I was happy to help.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39825478
Why the "C" grade? We gave good advice and you haven't told us what wasn't good with the suggestions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 39825513
I'm sorry  I meant to give A could the administrator fix that ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 39825591
Sorry I was multitasking with the kiddos :-)
The system require to choose one best solution , though there were all good.
0