Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

EVGA ZERO CLIENT AND VMWARE HORIZON VIEW

Posted on 2014-01-28
4
Medium Priority
?
827 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-31
We currently have a couple dedicated EVGA Host and Client configurations using PD06 with HD03 for 5-Axis CAD/CAM which allows us to keep the workstations away from the oily shop floor environment.

The VMWware Horizon View appears to be the next solution for our not so intense workstation replacements.

1.  Does the EVGA PD06 work well with VMWare View?
2.  Are there other zero clients better suited or more stable etc.?
3.  How to size the mothership (server) for 10 workstations?
0
Comment
Question by:Lance McGrew
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Jose Ramirez
Jose Ramirez earned 664 total points
ID: 39814933
As per VMware's official HCL the PD06 is supported just fine: http://www.vmware.com/resources/compatibility/detail.php?deviceCategory=vdm&productid=33953&deviceCategory=vdm&partner=366&keyword=pd06&page=1&display_interval=10&sortColumn=Partner&sortOrder=Asc

There are multiple zero clients available, all that are certified to work properly with Horizon View can be checked here: http://www.vmware.com/resources/compatibility/search.php?deviceCategory=vdm

Also, for sizing this is very relative, depending on the type of applications that you plan to run and whether or not would you take advantage of Linked-Clones which can reduce a lot the storage requirements on your setup, that being said I would suggest you go over the VMwarte Horizon View Reviewer's Guide as it can guide you to right-size your setup according to your needs and provide you with the basic knowledge to manage your View environment in an efficient way:  http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/view/VMware-View-Evaluators-Guide.pdf
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1336 total points
ID: 39815000
1.  Does the EVGA PD06 work well with VMWare View?

Yes, it works well. Not the cheapest. and EVGA are quiet a newcomer in the thin cliernt market.

2.  Are there other zero clients better suited or more stable etc.?

Dell Thin Clients (Wyse), Igel, 10Zig have better solutions, in our opinion.

Also check out http://www.thinspace.co.uk/ in you are in the UK

3.  How to size the mothership (server) for 10 workstations?

We size as follows, 2 vCPU per VM, 4GB of RAM per VM for 64 bit Windows 7 or Windows 8. I would not bother with Linked Clones for 10 workstations. Allocate 80GB per VM of disk storage.

So you will need a server with at least 40GB, so I would spec a server with 64GB RAM, and at least Dual Processors with Quad Cores.

Disk Access is the biggest killer....

an expensive outlay for 10 workstations!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lance McGrew
ID: 39815052
On top of this 10-user VMW View consideration, is the second host we need to build and implement either vMotion, HA, or SRM.   I have it in my mind to build this "fail over" box with enough horsepower to also handle 10-user View clients.

Yet another consideration is migrating our current Direct Attached Storage away from the current host onto a Storage Area Network.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1336 total points
ID: 39815068
You will need at least two servers, maybe three, and shared storage.

be careful selecting shared storage, because VDI requirements can be higher than Server requirements.
0