Solved

Exchange Calendar Permissions

Posted on 2014-01-28
6
355 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
Hi, I have made a user a member of Organisation, Server and Recipient Management but when they try to open users calendars or mailboxes they have no permission?
0
Comment
Question by:takwirirar
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ugo Mena
Comment Utility
Are you asking for Exchange in the cloud or on premise?

Pretty much the same... Once you have the users setup. You will need to share the mailboxes in Exchange.

To set the specific mailbox and calendar permissions you will need to use Powershell.

Depending on your environment there are different ways in which to get into the AD Module for Windows PowerShell:

Once there, here is the command to apply Reviewer permissions to a shared Calendar/Mailbox:

Set Reviewer Calendar permissions
Add-MailboxFolderPermission -Identity SharedMailboxUserName@YourOrg.com\Calendar -User MemberUser@YourOrg.com -AccessRights Reviewer

items in italics should be replaced with your specific usernames
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:takwirirar
Comment Utility
Exchange 2010 on premise. I have the exact same permissions and can open any mailbox whereas this user cannot?

I tried to run
get-mailbox  | Add-MailboxPermission -User ”<<user>>” -AccessRights ‘FullAccess’ but it says there are no more running pipelines
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:EEhotline
Comment Utility
Try this:

Get-MailboxDatabase -identity “[mailbox database name]” | Add-ADPermission -user [username] -AccessRights GenericAll
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ugo Mena
Comment Utility
Not sure you want to use the Get-Mailbox cmdlet..

For access to Calendar folders, I think you want Add_MailboxPermission cmdlet.

Get-Help Add-MailboxPermission

# Add-MailboxPermission Exchange 2010
Add-MailboxPermission -Identity <MailboxIdParameter> -AccessRights <MailboxRights[]> -User <SecurityPrincipalIdParameter> [-Confirm [<SwitchParameter>]] [-Deny <SwitchParameter>] [-DomainController <Fqdn>] [-IgnoreDefaultScope <SwitchParameter>] [-InheritanceType <None | All | Descendents | SelfAndChildren | Children>] [-WhatIf [<SwitchParameter>]]


Add-ADPermission Send As
Add-ADPermission is an alternative to Add-MailboxPermission

In the case of the specific right to 'send as', there seems little difference between Add-MailboxPermission and Add-ADPermission.  However when it comes to other scripting maniplation their abilities diverge.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Ugo Mena earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Common Exchange 2010 Cmdlets

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/1632.common-exchange-2010-cmdlets.aspx

The following download contains a quick reference sheet that can be used to access frequently used Exchange Management Shell cmdlets and syntax in Microsoft Exchange Server 2010.

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=6268
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:takwirirar
Comment Utility
Thank you
0