Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to maintain view state for dynamic controls

Posted on 2014-01-28
2
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
Hi,
I have created somany dynamic controls.When i click on Button event. evry thing(all controls) wentoff.Can u plz give example to maintain dynalmic controls after Post back?
0
Comment
Question by:mannevenu26
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 750 total points
ID: 39816774
You need to recreate dynamic controls before the view state is processed in the page life cycle.  That is in the Page_Init event handler, but it doesn't work for every situation.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Jitendra Patil earned 750 total points
ID: 39817036
please check the below link,
ViewState in Dynamic Control
hope this helps.
0