?
Solved

Adding SAMBA user

Posted on 2014-01-28
2
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-01
On one server, i have CentOS Linux 5.9 operating system. I have shared the folder /var/spool/asterisk/fax . From Windows 7 i try to access \\LinuxServerIPAddress\FAX and receive a log in prompt.
Most likely i need to add a user with a password to the Samba shared folder. What is the procedure for this? What commands do i use?
Also the module "Samba Windows File Sharing" is installed.
0
Comment
Question by:christoforatos1968
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:NickUpson
NickUpson earned 750 total points
ID: 39815099
smbpasswd –a <id> will add a user to samba but you may need to adjust smb.conf as well
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandy earned 750 total points
ID: 39823441
create a user with #useradd username

to specify the password for samba use #smbpasswd -a username

then configure the printer sharing with user level access


TY/SA
0